Credits & Acknowledgements

Project Management

Sally Lewis, Amy Bridle

 

Editors

Ceri Black, Learning, Culture and Creativity Consultant

Sally Lewis, Arts Council of Wales

 

Literacy and Numeracy consultant

Sandra Elson, Education Consultant

 

Design

Tinopolis Interactive Ltd

 

Photography

Home Page: Stuck in the Mud, Ballet Cymru (image: James Rowbotham Dance Photography)

Teachers, introduction: The Hub, Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People

Why the arts: Hand-made, Natalia Dias, Cardiff Arts Collective

How to work with Arts Partners: Jo fong, An Invitation...  (image: John Collingswood)

CLTA: A Raspberry future, Arts Connection

Using rich activities: Leap Forward, NEW Dance, Loggerheads Country Park (image: Michael Jenkins)

How to work with schools: DilynFi, Cwmni'r Frân Wen (image: Geraint Thomas)

 

 

Film Content

On Par Productions (Short films and sector interviews on home page)

Emyr Jenkins, (all short films and interviews for Migrations Rich Activity KS3) with grateful thanks to Firezer Teklit, George Gumisiriza, Sasan Semsarzadeh and Samkelisime Shyamala for sharing their stories).

Jên Angharad, (Dance videos for Anthems & Hakas KS2)

 

Rich Activity authors and contributors

Helen Clifford, Artist working in community engagement and education

Cath Little, Teacher, Storyteller & Singer

Amy Morris, Winding Snake Productions

Dylan Moore, Writer, teacher and editor

Jên Angharad, Movement Artist

Jon Gower, Freelance Consultant

Larry Williams, Music Coordinator, Rhydypennau Primary, Cardiff

Lucy Donald, Artist and Freelance Consultant

Tom Goddard, Artist and Freelance Consultant

Melanie Ezra, for numeracy input  

 

Translation

Canna Translations

Dafydd Frayling, Arts Council of Wales

 

Resource Testing and Review Team

Jon Gower, Mike Church, Dan Thomas/Filmink, Lucy Donald, Bethan Page, Lisa Edgar, Claire Turner, Marc Lewis, Kevin Lewis, Larry Williams, Dan Perkin, Andy Everton, Lynn Carroll, Ruth Till, Jên Angharad

 

Further Acknowledgements

We would also like to extend our thanks to:

 

Dean Evans for providing welsh literature examples for the Me, Myself I Rich activity and to Mark Treanor (Sand Artist), Pip Woolf (Visual Artist) and Mark Fisher (Aerial photographer) for their invaluable contributions to the Land Art Rich Activity.

 

A New Direction for allowing us to use an excerpt from their Teachers’ Toolkit’ found on the Teachers section of this site. The page; Why The Arts, Benefits of working in partnership is in relation to the benefits of working in partnership with an arts partner. The full resource can be downloaded here www.anewdirection.org.uk/teachers-toolkit

ADEN, for allowing us permission to use the footage of Pip Woolf. The website can be found here http://www.aden.co/contact/

Think Learn Challenge (TLC) for creating the first phase of materials from which CELC was developed.

 

Many thanks also to all the schools, arts organisations and freelance artists that shared details of successful projects for the Case Studies section:

 

Schools:

Ashgrove Primary

Barry Island Primary

Bridgend and Ysgol Y Wern

Cadoxton Primary

Cogan Primary

Coleg Meirion Dwyfor

Crownbridge Special School

Elfed High School

Evenload Primary

Fairfield Primary

Glasllwch Primary

Gnoll Primary

Llangiwg Primary

Llantrisant Primary

Neath Port Talbot

Neath Primary

Pen-y-Dre High

Rumney Primary

Stanwell secondary

Swansea Primary

Tanylan Primary

Trelales Primary

Ysgol Bro Gwydir

Ysgol Deganwy

Ysgol Erw’r Delyn Special School

Ysgol Gyfan Ystalyfera

Ysgol Y Gader, Dolgellau

 

Arts Organisations

Artis Community

Arts Active

Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (CTCTYP)

Ffotogallery

Llantarnam Grange

Mid-Wales Entertainment Circuit

Pigtown Theatre Company

Sherman Cymru

Theatr Felinfach

Theatr na nÓg

Youth and Community department at Welsh National Opera

Zoom Cymru

 

Artists

Cindy Ward (Visual Artist)

Kathyrn Ashill (Visual Artist)

Ruth Mclees (Visual Artist)

Becky Adams (Visual Artist)

Claire Turner (Dance)

Dylan Adams (music, philosophy and creativity specialist)

Francesca Kay (Poet)

Helen Woods (Composer)

Keith Bayliss (Visual Artist)

Louise Prosser (Artis Community)

Louise Tolcher-Goldwyn (Llantarnam Grange Arts Centre)

Luned Rhys Parri (Visual Artist)

Lydia Bassett (Mid-Wales Circuit co-ordinator)

Sally Hayes (singer)

Sian Melangell Dafydd (writer)

St Davids Hall (Visual Artist)

Terry Chinn (Visual Artist)